Ohio Cardinal Conference HS Tournament Ashland High School, Ashland, OH February 18, 2023 |
| Team | Score | |
---|
1. | Mount Vernon | 249.0 | | 2. | Ashland | 221.5 | | 3. | West Holmes | 202.5 | | 4. | New Philadelphia | 151.0 | | 5. | Wooster | 98.0 | | 6. | Mad. Comprehensive | 83.5 | | 7. | Mansfield Senior | 65.0 | | 8. | Lexington | 54.0 | | |
|
| | | Score |
---|
First Place |
106 | Brock Blankenhorn (Mount Vernon) dec. Peyton Martin (West Holmes) | | 5-2 |
113 | Mason Taylor (West Holmes) pin Preston Hempfield (Mount Vernon) | | 1:14 |
120 | Grady Toye (West Holmes) dec. Korbyn Jones (Ashland) | | 9-4 |
126 | A.J. Fonner (Mount Vernon) tech. fall Blaike Hobson (New Philadelphia) | | tf20-5 |
132 | Rylan Firebaugh (Mount Vernon) dec. Hunter McCluggage (West Holmes) | | 6-5 |
138 | Louden Dixon (West Holmes) dec. Tyler Ulmer (New Philadelphia) | | 8-1 |
144 | Mason Mitchell (Mount Vernon) pin Ezekiel Williams (New Philadelphia) | | 2:14 |
150 | Mavrik Gregory (Mount Vernon) maj. dec. Noah Fent (Ashland) | | md12-3 |
157 | Jon Metzger (Ashland) dec. Jake Taylor (Mount Vernon) | | 2-0 |
165 | Dominik Whitesel (Mad. Comprehensive) dec. Kayden Packard (Mount Vernon) | | 3-1 |
175 | Leo Hess (Mansfield Senior) dec. Angelo Seitz (Ashland) | | 5-0 |
190 | Hunter Hutcheson (Mad. Comprehensive) pin Cooper Smith (Ashland) | | 3:08 |
215 | Mekhi Bradley (Mansfield Senior) dec. Alex Taylor (Mount Vernon) | | 9-3 |
285 | Elisha Baldridge (West Holmes) pin Jaxin Stancombe (Mad. Comprehensive) | | 3:08 |
|
Third Place |
106 | Camden Richardson (New Philadelphia) pin Xander Patterson (Ashland) | | 2:49 |
113 | Ashton Mcglasson (Mad. Comprehensive) tech. fall Blake McCarty (Ashland) | | tf15-0 |
120 | Aden Burdulis (Mount Vernon) pin Vincent Hardin (Lexington) | | 2:56 |
126 | Dallas Hall (Ashland) dec. C.J. Furlong (Wooster) | | 10-6 |
132 | Milan Parobek (Ashland) pin Brandon Reeves (Lexington) | | 0:38 |
138 | Tyler Dodson (Ashland) dec. Charlie Bell (Mount Vernon) | | 5-0 |
144 | Nick Manges (Ashland) dec. Blake Strouse (West Holmes) | | 9-5 |
150 | Dylan Hudson (Wooster) dec. Blake Norman (West Holmes) | | 6-4 |
157 | Thad VanArsdalen (New Philadelphia) pin Grant Hoffman (Wooster) | | 3:11 |
165 | Edgar Mejia-Ramos (New Philadelphia) dec. Hayden DiPuccio (Ashland) | | 5-0 |
175 | Kyler Howard (Mount Vernon) pin Cole Porter (West Holmes) | | 1:00 |
190 | Luke Mullins (Mount Vernon) pin Julian Franklin (Wooster) | | 2:38 |
215 | Grant Miller (West Holmes) pin Cayden Spotts (Ashland) | | 1:24 |
285 | Jayson Deeds (Wooster) dec. Hayden Hensel (Ashland) | | 13-6 |
|
Fifth Place |
106 | Avery Miley (Lexington) Bye Add 2pts (5th Place by Bye) | | Bye |
113 | Evan Torchik (New Philadelphia) pin Kyler Lamb (Lexington) | | 2:35 |
120 | Jonathon Wiegerink (Wooster) dec. Annabelle Rummell (New Philadelphia) | | 7-2 |
126 | Skyler Mathews (Lexington) Bye Add 2pts (5th Place by Bye) | | Bye |
132 | Crespo Reyes (New Philadelphia) dec. Christian Douglas (Mansfield Senior) | | 7-4 |
138 | Daniel Rouse (Wooster) pin Cayden Kunkle (Lexington) | | 0:34 |
144 | Mason Frost (Lexington) pin Thomas Oney (Wooster) | | 2:09 |
150 | Sione Williams (New Philadelphia) pin Brayden Vance (Lexington) | | 4:09 |
157 | Dylan Sours (West Holmes) Bye Add 2pts (5th Place by Bye) | | Bye |
165 | Dakota Patterson (West Holmes) pin Landon Tingley (Lexington) | | 1:30 |
175 | Steven Jimenez-Pascual (New Philadelphia) dec. Simon Yount (Wooster) | | 4-2 OT |
190 | Maurice Bradley (Mansfield Senior) dec. Jackson Korns (New Philadelphia) | | 6-1 |
215 | Evan Patton (Wooster) pin Damien Robbins (New Philadelphia) | | 2:30 |
285 | Garrett Dillon-Rine (New Philadelphia) pin Kevin McDowell (Mansfield Senior) | | 3:08 |
|
Consolation Semifinal |
106 | Camden Richardson (New Philadelphia) pin Avery Miley (Lexington) | | 0:12 |
| Xander Patterson (Ashland) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
113 | Blake McCarty (Ashland) pin Kyler Lamb (Lexington) | | 0:10 |
| Ashton Mcglasson (Mad. Comprehensive) pin Evan Torchik (New Philadelphia) | | 0:54 |
120 | Aden Burdulis (Mount Vernon) pin Annabelle Rummell (New Philadelphia) | | 0:27 |
| Vincent Hardin (Lexington) pin Jonathon Wiegerink (Wooster) | | 0:50 |
126 | C.J. Furlong (Wooster) pin Skyler Mathews (Lexington) | | 0:09 |
| Dallas Hall (Ashland) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
132 | Brandon Reeves (Lexington) dec. Crespo Reyes (New Philadelphia) | | 10-4 |
| Milan Parobek (Ashland) pin Christian Douglas (Mansfield Senior) | | 0:46 |
138 | Tyler Dodson (Ashland) tech. fall Cayden Kunkle (Lexington) | | tf17-1 |
| Charlie Bell (Mount Vernon) pin Daniel Rouse (Wooster) | | 2:22 |
144 | Blake Strouse (West Holmes) pin Mason Frost (Lexington) | | 0:28 |
| Nick Manges (Ashland) pin Thomas Oney (Wooster) | | 0:09 |
150 | Blake Norman (West Holmes) tech. fall Sione Williams (New Philadelphia) | | tf19-3 |
| Dylan Hudson (Wooster) pin Brayden Vance (Lexington) | | 0:50 |
157 | Thad VanArsdalen (New Philadelphia) maj. dec. Dylan Sours (West Holmes) | | md11-0 |
| Grant Hoffman (Wooster) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
165 | Hayden DiPuccio (Ashland) pin Landon Tingley (Lexington) | | 1:14 |
| Edgar Mejia-Ramos (New Philadelphia) dec. Dakota Patterson (West Holmes) | | 10-4 |
175 | Kyler Howard (Mount Vernon) pin Simon Yount (Wooster) | | 2:55 |
| Cole Porter (West Holmes) maj. dec. Steven Jimenez-Pascual (New Philadelphia) | | md14-6 |
190 | Luke Mullins (Mount Vernon) pin Maurice Bradley (Mansfield Senior) | | 3:36 |
| Julian Franklin (Wooster) pin Jackson Korns (New Philadelphia) | | 0:35 |
215 | Cayden Spotts (Ashland) pin Evan Patton (Wooster) | | 2:47 |
| Grant Miller (West Holmes) pin Damien Robbins (New Philadelphia) | | 0:48 |
285 | Jayson Deeds (Wooster) pin Garrett Dillon-Rine (New Philadelphia) | | 0:39 |
| Hayden Hensel (Ashland) pin Kevin McDowell (Mansfield Senior) | | 0:27 |
|
Semifinal |
106 | Brock Blankenhorn (Mount Vernon) pin* Xander Patterson (Ashland) | | 1:00 |
| Peyton Martin (West Holmes) pin* Camden Richardson (New Philadelphia) | | 3:02 |
113 | Mason Taylor (West Holmes) pin* Ashton Mcglasson (Mad. Comprehensive) | | 1:05 |
| Preston Hempfield (Mount Vernon) dec. Blake McCarty (Ashland) | | 9-8 |
120 | Korbyn Jones (Ashland) pin Jonathon Wiegerink (Wooster) | | 1:01 |
| Grady Toye (West Holmes) pin* Aden Burdulis (Mount Vernon) | | 1:44 |
126 | Blaike Hobson (New Philadelphia) dec.* Dallas Hall (Ashland) | | 15-12 |
| A.J. Fonner (Mount Vernon) dec.* C.J. Furlong (Wooster) | | 10-3 |
132 | Hunter McCluggage (West Holmes) pin Milan Parobek (Ashland) | | 5:35 |
| Rylan Firebaugh (Mount Vernon) tech. fall Crespo Reyes (New Philadelphia) | | tf17-0 |
138 | Tyler Ulmer (New Philadelphia) pin Daniel Rouse (Wooster) | | 1:57 |
| Louden Dixon (West Holmes) maj. dec. Tyler Dodson (Ashland) | | md14-0 |
144 | Mason Mitchell (Mount Vernon) pin Nick Manges (Ashland) | | 2:27 |
| Ezekiel Williams (New Philadelphia) pin* Mason Frost (Lexington) | | 0:38 |
150 | Noah Fent (Ashland) pin Dylan Hudson (Wooster) | | 2:38 |
| Mavrik Gregory (Mount Vernon) maj. dec.* Blake Norman (West Holmes) | | md15-3 |
157 | Jon Metzger (Ashland) pin Grant Hoffman (Wooster) | | 3:24 |
| Jake Taylor (Mount Vernon) pin* Thad VanArsdalen (New Philadelphia) | | 5:22 |
165 | Kayden Packard (Mount Vernon) maj. dec.* Edgar Mejia-Ramos (New Philadelphia) | | md11-1 |
| Dominik Whitesel (Mad. Comprehensive) dec. Hayden DiPuccio (Ashland) | | 4-0 |
175 | Leo Hess (Mansfield Senior) pin Steven Jimenez-Pascual (New Philadelphia) | | 3:47 |
| Angelo Seitz (Ashland) pin Simon Yount (Wooster) | | 1:43 |
190 | Hunter Hutcheson (Mad. Comprehensive) pin Julian Franklin (Wooster) | | 1:55 |
| Cooper Smith (Ashland) pin Luke Mullins (Mount Vernon) | | 1:40 |
215 | Mekhi Bradley (Mansfield Senior) pin Grant Miller (West Holmes) | | 5:10 |
| Alex Taylor (Mount Vernon) dec. Cayden Spotts (Ashland) | | 5-2 |
285 | Elisha Baldridge (West Holmes) maj. dec. Hayden Hensel (Ashland) | | md11-2 |
| Jaxin Stancombe (Mad. Comprehensive) pin Garrett Dillon-Rine (New Philadelphia) | | 0:42 |
|
First Consolation |
106 | Avery Miley (Lexington) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
113 | Kyler Lamb (Lexington) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Evan Torchik (New Philadelphia) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
120 | Annabelle Rummell (New Philadelphia) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Vincent Hardin (Lexington) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
126 | Skyler Mathews (Lexington) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
132 | Brandon Reeves (Lexington) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Christian Douglas (Mansfield Senior) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
138 | Cayden Kunkle (Lexington) maj. dec. Chase Cole (Mansfield Senior) | | md11-3 |
| Charlie Bell (Mount Vernon) pin Alex Thompson (Mad. Comprehensive) | | 3:00 |
144 | Blake Strouse (West Holmes) pin James Davis (Mansfield Senior) | | 2:40 |
| Thomas Oney (Wooster) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
150 | Sione Williams (New Philadelphia) pin Zach Dodd (Mad. Comprehensive) | | 2:58 |
| Brayden Vance (Lexington) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
157 | Dylan Sours (West Holmes) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
165 | Landon Tingley (Lexington) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Dakota Patterson (West Holmes) maj. dec. Tevin Turner (Wooster) | | md13-3 |
175 | Kyler Howard (Mount Vernon) pin Kahleb Vance (Mad. Comprehensive) | | 3:20 |
| Cole Porter (West Holmes) pin Cole Eichorn (Lexington) | | 5:00 |
190 | Maurice Bradley (Mansfield Senior) pin Caleb Steensland (Lexington) | | 0:56 |
| Jackson Korns (New Philadelphia) pin Gabe Averbukh (West Holmes) | | 1:17 |
215 | Evan Patton (Wooster) pin Nate Taylor (Lexington) | | 1:38 |
| Damien Robbins (New Philadelphia) pin Brayden Nungester (Mad. Comprehensive) | | 2:02 |
285 | Jayson Deeds (Wooster) pin Evan Porter (Lexington) | | 0:45 |
| Kevin McDowell (Mansfield Senior) pin Logan Lamb (Mount Vernon) | | 0:43 |
|
First Round |
106 | Brock Blankenhorn (Mount Vernon) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Xander Patterson (Ashland) pin Avery Miley (Lexington) | | 1:34 |
| Peyton Martin (West Holmes) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Camden Richardson (New Philadelphia) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
113 | Mason Taylor (West Holmes) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Ashton Mcglasson (Mad. Comprehensive) pin Kyler Lamb (Lexington) | | 1:15 |
| Blake McCarty (Ashland) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Preston Hempfield (Mount Vernon) pin Evan Torchik (New Philadelphia) | | 0:43 |
120 | Korbyn Jones (Ashland) pin Annabelle Rummell (New Philadelphia) | | 0:30 |
| Jonathon Wiegerink (Wooster) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Aden Burdulis (Mount Vernon) pin Vincent Hardin (Lexington) | | 0:58 |
| Grady Toye (West Holmes) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
126 | Blaike Hobson (New Philadelphia) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Dallas Hall (Ashland) pin Skyler Mathews (Lexington) | | 0:11 |
| C.J. Furlong (Wooster) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| A.J. Fonner (Mount Vernon) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
132 | Milan Parobek (Ashland) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Hunter McCluggage (West Holmes) pin Brandon Reeves (Lexington) | | 3:53 |
| Crespo Reyes (New Philadelphia) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Rylan Firebaugh (Mount Vernon) pin Christian Douglas (Mansfield Senior) | | 1:06 |
138 | Tyler Ulmer (New Philadelphia) pin Chase Cole (Mansfield Senior) | | 2:49 |
| Daniel Rouse (Wooster) pin Cayden Kunkle (Lexington) | | 1:04 |
| Tyler Dodson (Ashland) dec. Charlie Bell (Mount Vernon) | | 9-3 |
| Louden Dixon (West Holmes) pin Alex Thompson (Mad. Comprehensive) | | 1:31 |
144 | Mason Mitchell (Mount Vernon) maj. dec. Blake Strouse (West Holmes) | | md14-0 |
| Nick Manges (Ashland) pin James Davis (Mansfield Senior) | | 1:14 |
| Mason Frost (Lexington) pin Thomas Oney (Wooster) | | 1:38 |
| Ezekiel Williams (New Philadelphia) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
150 | Dylan Hudson (Wooster) pin Zach Dodd (Mad. Comprehensive) | | 1:46 |
| Noah Fent (Ashland) pin Sione Williams (New Philadelphia) | | 1:22 |
| Blake Norman (West Holmes) pin Brayden Vance (Lexington) | | 2:27 |
| Mavrik Gregory (Mount Vernon) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
157 | Jon Metzger (Ashland) pin Dylan Sours (West Holmes) | | 1:33 |
| Grant Hoffman (Wooster) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Thad VanArsdalen (New Philadelphia) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Jake Taylor (Mount Vernon) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
165 | Edgar Mejia-Ramos (New Philadelphia) pin Landon Tingley (Lexington) | | 0:59 |
| Kayden Packard (Mount Vernon) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Hayden DiPuccio (Ashland) dec. Tevin Turner (Wooster) | | 8-7 |
| Dominik Whitesel (Mad. Comprehensive) dec. Dakota Patterson (West Holmes) | | 7-1 |
175 | Leo Hess (Mansfield Senior) pin Kahleb Vance (Mad. Comprehensive) | | 1:28 |
| Steven Jimenez-Pascual (New Philadelphia) pin Kyler Howard (Mount Vernon) | | 1:44 |
| Simon Yount (Wooster) pin Cole Eichorn (Lexington) | | 5:29 |
| Angelo Seitz (Ashland) maj. dec. Cole Porter (West Holmes) | | md15-2 |
190 | Hunter Hutcheson (Mad. Comprehensive) pin Caleb Steensland (Lexington) | | 0:55 |
| Julian Franklin (Wooster) pin Maurice Bradley (Mansfield Senior) | | 1:15 |
| Cooper Smith (Ashland) pin Jackson Korns (New Philadelphia) | | 0:56 |
| Luke Mullins (Mount Vernon) dec. Gabe Averbukh (West Holmes) | | 7-0 |
215 | Mekhi Bradley (Mansfield Senior) pin Nate Taylor (Lexington) | | 0:21 |
| Grant Miller (West Holmes) pin Evan Patton (Wooster) | | 0:45 |
| Cayden Spotts (Ashland) pin Damien Robbins (New Philadelphia) | | 0:48 |
| Alex Taylor (Mount Vernon) pin Brayden Nungester (Mad. Comprehensive) | | 0:49 |
285 | Elisha Baldridge (West Holmes) pin Evan Porter (Lexington) | | 0:45 |
| Hayden Hensel (Ashland) pin Jayson Deeds (Wooster) | | 3:40 |
| Jaxin Stancombe (Mad. Comprehensive) pin Kevin McDowell (Mansfield Senior) | | 0:54 |
| Garrett Dillon-Rine (New Philadelphia) pin Logan Lamb (Mount Vernon) | | 0:29 |
|
TimeStamp: 02-18-2023 15:13:20 - Baumspage Wrestling App. (c)2014-2023 |